Bug with Renumber GUI button

Use this forum to talk about enhancements and fixes.

Bug with Renumber GUI button

Postby sschwane » Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:09 pm

There's a bug with the renumber command in the control panel. When "renumber elements" is checked, the renumber elements command does not get executed.
sschwane
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:14 am

Re: Bug with Renumber GUI button

Postby csimsoft Moderator » Mon Sep 18, 2017 3:21 pm

Let's see if we can help. Could you give more information? Is there an error or warning in the command window? Which panel are you using? Is it Mesh--Volumes--Renumber?

We'd like to see if we can reproduce this. Can you share a simple journal file and describe what you are doing when you encounter the bug?

For example:

bri x 10
mesh vol all
Then use the ___ command panel to renumber the element. Select Volume 1, then check "Renumber Elements" and enter __ as the starting number.
csimsoft
csimsoft Moderator
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:59 pm
Location: American Fork, UT

Re: Bug with Renumber GUI button

Postby sschwane » Wed Oct 04, 2017 7:32 am

Sorry for the long delay! I was assuming I would get an email if a reply was made to this post, but I must not have my forum membership settings configured correctly.

This bug has been fixed in the new releases of Trelis. Thanks for addressing this!

- Stephen
sschwane
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2016 11:14 am


Return to Feature Requests and Fixes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Search / Mark

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 58 on Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:19 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest