Repositioning Nodeset Not Working??

Discussion about meshing issues.

Repositioning Nodeset Not Working??

Postby xlao » Sun Feb 11, 2018 1:09 pm

Hi,

The repositioning node set seems to not work for this version of Trelis Pro. After creating a nodeset 1, I want to move all then nodes by some rel. x, y, z. My command is this Nodeset 1 move -.001 0 0 --> this command didn't move the nodes in nodeset 1. So I thought it is a constrained to geometry issue, so I set node constraint off and try to move nodeset 1 again but it still didn't work.

Previous Trelis Pro version, the step that I took works fine. Somehow I can't do it in this version.

Any help will be appreciated.
xlao
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 3:06 pm

Re: Repositioning Nodeset Not Working??

Postby csimsoft Moderator » Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:55 am

I see that this isn't working in 16.4, but is fixed in 16.5 (currently in the testing phase).

In 16.4 you can move the nodes using 'in <entity>', using the entity used to create the nodeset. For example, if you used surface 1 to create the nodeset, move the nodes 'in surface 1'.

reset
bri x 10
Mesh vol all
nodeset 1 surf 1
node in surf 1 move x -.001
csimsoft
csimsoft Moderator
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:59 pm
Location: American Fork, UT


Return to Meshing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

Search / Mark

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 58 on Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:19 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests