Specifying output dimension

Topics related to importing and exporting file formats, etc.

Specifying output dimension

Postby Cubit User » Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:51 pm

I need your help to understand something. I am creating a circle, meshing it, and exporting it. I get the warning that "Dimension of block is greater than user specified output dimension." What is the reason for the warning?


CUBIT> create surface circle radius 1.0 zplane
Journaled Command: create surface circle radius 1 zplane

CUBIT> mesh surf 1
Surface 1 (Surface 1) meshing scheme automatically set to pave.
Matching intervals successful.
Meshing Surface 1 (Surface 1)
Smoothing Surface Mesh
Generated 140 faces for Surface 1 (Surface 1).
Surface 1 (Surface 1) meshing completed using scheme: pave
Meshing time: 0.032000
Journaled Command: mesh surface 1

CUBIT> export mesh "test.g" dimension 2 overwrite
WARNING: Dimension of block is greater than user specified output dimension
Block 1 dimension = 3
User specificed output dimension = 2


I haven’t created any 3d entity??! Please advise!
Cubit User
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 16, 2012 12:42 pm

Re: Specifying output dimension

Postby csimsoft Moderator » Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:55 pm

When exporting, the dimension parameter refers to the number of coordinate components to be exported. A dimension of 2 would only export the x-y coordinates. Dimension 3 exports x-y-z.
csimsoft
csimsoft Moderator
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:59 pm
Location: American Fork, UT


Return to Importing/Exporting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron

Search / Mark

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 2 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 58 on Mon Jun 26, 2017 4:19 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests