Using tet-10 elements

Discussion about meshing issues.

Using tet-10 elements

Postby Trelis User » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:34 pm

I am currently meshing a model and would like to use tet-10 elements as opposed to tet-4 elements. I’m not sure how you specify this in the CUBIT GUI, as the only option I can see that would do that would be in meshing=>volume=>tetmesh=>advanced=>insert interior points. I’m not sure if this does it, as when I toggle it on and off and mesh it, it still looks like my tet elements only have 4 nodes (as seen when I select a tet and it only has 4 contained node IDs).

Can you please show me how to specify for a tet-10 element, and how to verify that it is meshing with tet-10’s?
Trelis User
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:58 pm

Re: Using tet-10 elements

Postby csimsoft Moderator » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:56 pm

In the GUI go to Manage Materials and Entities / Blocks / Manage Blocks. Use the drop-down menu to choose Element Type. Specify the block id(s), select Volumes, and then set the element type.

In the command line it is

block <id> element type tetra10
csimsoft
csimsoft Moderator
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 5:59 pm
Location: American Fork, UT


Return to Meshing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron

Search / Mark

User Control Panel

Login

Who is online

In total there are 0 users online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 0 guests (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 50 on Mon Feb 23, 2015 7:54 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests